a
a

2016/2017 Calendar of Events

    October 2016
5 Wednesday  Feria /St. Maria Faustina Kowalska (Opt. Mem) - Seminary re-opens for the 2016/2017 Academic year (October Devotion is on)
6 Thursday Feria/ St. Bruno, P. (Opt. Mem) - Compound Cleaning
7 Friday  Our Lady of the Rosary (Mem) - Orientation/ Colloquium
8 Saturday Feria/ B.V.M. on Saturday (Opt. Mem) - Compound Cleaning
9 Sunday  28th Sunday of the Year (C) - RECOLLECTION (MISSION SUNDAY)
10 Monday  St. Daniel Comboni (Mem) - Lectures
11 Tuesday Feria/ St. John XXII Pp. (Opt. Mem) - Lectures/ STAFF MEETING (5pm)
12 Wednesday  Feria - Lectures
13 Thursday  Feria - Lectures
14 Friday Feria/ St. Callistus I Pp. &M. (Opt. Mem) - Lectures
15 Saturday St. Theresa of Jesus (Avila), V. D. (Mem) - Reception of our Monsignori - D. Ogudo and A. Eze
16 Sunday 29th Sunday of the Year (C)
17 Monday St. Ignatius of Antioch B. M. (Mem) - Lectures, Repeat Exams (Afternoon)
18 Tuesday St. Luke the Evangelist (Feast) - Lectures, Repeat Exams (Afternoon)
19 Wednesday Feria/SS. John de Brebeuf, Isaac Jogues, Pp. and Comp. (Opt. Mem); St. Paul of the Cross P. (Opt. Mem) - Lectures; Repeat Exams (Afternoon)
20 Thursday Feria/ Blessed Daudi Okelo and Jildo Irwa, MM. (Opt. Mem) - Lectures; Repeat Exams (Afternoon)
21 Friday Feria - Lectures //Mission/PastoralWeekend Begins
22 Saturday  Feria/ St. John Paul II Pp. (Opt. Mem); B.V.M on Saturday (Opt. Mem)/Mission/Pastoral Weekend
23 Sunday  30th Sunday of the Year (C) - Mission/Pastoral Weekend Ends
24 Monday Feria/ St. Anthony Mary Claret, B. (Opt. Mem) - Lectures
25 Tuesday Feria - Lectures
26 Wednesday Feria - Lectures
27 Thursday Feria - Lectures
28 Friday SS. Simon and Jude App. (Feast) - Lectures
29 Saturday Feria /B.V.M. on Saturday (Opt. Mem)
30 Sunday 31st Sunday of the Year (C)
31 Monday Feria - INAUGURATION OF THE ACADEMIC YEAR; - 6.00pm: Rosary Procession, End of October Devotion
    November 2016
1 Tuesday    All Saints (Solemnity) - E.F.D
2 Wednesday  All Souls Day {The Commemoration of All the Faithful Departed (ALL SOULS)} - Lectures; Midday Mass: 12.00 noon; Mass at the Cathedral: 4.00pm
3 Thursday   Feria/ St. Martin de Porres, R. (Opt. Mem) - Lectures
4 Friday   St. Charles Borromeo, B. (Mem) - Lectures
5 Saturday   Feria/ B.V.M. on Saturday (Opt. Mem)
6 Sunday 32nd Sunday of the Year (C) - RECOLLECTION
7 Monday   Feria - Lectures
8 Tuesday   Feria/ St. John XXIII Pp. (Opt. Mem) - Lectures
9 Wednesday   Dedication of the Lateran Basilica (Feast) - Lectures
10 Thursday St. Leo the Great Pp. D. (Mem) - Lectures
11 Friday St. Martin of Tours, B. (Mem) - Lectures//NAPS WEEKEND BEGINS
12 Saturday St. Josaphat, B. M. (Mem) /NAPS WEEKEND
13 Sunday 33rd Sunday of the Year (C) NAPS WEEKEND ENDS
14 Monday  Feria - Lectures
15 Tuesday   Feria/ St. Albert the Great B. D. (Opt. Mem) - Lectures
16 Wednesday Feria/ St. Margaret of Scotland (Opt. Mem) - Lectures
17 Thursday St. Elizabeth of Hungary (Mem), St. Gertrude, V.- Lectures
18 Friday  Feria/ Dedication of the Basilica of SS. Peter and Paul, App. (Opt. Mem) - Lectures
19 Saturday   Feria/ B.V.M. on Saturday (Opt. Mem)
20 Sunday    34th Sunday of the Year: Solemnity of Christ the King E.F.D
21 Monday Presentation of the BVM (Mem) - Lectures
22 Tuesday   St. Cecilia, V. M. (Mem) - Lectures
23 Wednesday Feria/ St. Clement I, Pp. M. / St. Columbanus Abbot (Opt. Mem) - Lectures
24 Thursday  St. Andrew Dung-Lac, P. & Comp. MM. (Mem) - Lectures
25 Friday Feria - Lectures //Cultural Weekend Begins
26 Saturday    Feria/ B.V.M. on Saturday (Opt. Mem)/ St. Catherin of Alexandria, V. M. (Opt. Mem) /Cultural Weekend/Vespers 1 of 1st Sunday of Advent
SEASON OF ADVENT
27 Sunday   1st Sunday of Advent (A) Cultural Weekend Ends
28 Monday Weekday of Advent - Lectures
29 Tuesday   Weekday of Advent - Lectures
30 Wednesday St. Andrew, Ap. (Feast) - Lectures
   December 2016
1 Thursday   Weekday of Advent/ Blessed Clementine Anuarite, V. M. (Opt. Mem) - Lectures
2 Friday  Weekday of Advent - Lectures
3 Saturday St. Francis Xavier, P. (Mem) Matriculation (Ibadan)
4 Sunday 2nd Sunday of Advent (A)
5 Monday   Weekday of Advent - Lectures
6 Tuesday Weekday of Advent/ St. Nicholas (Opt. Mem) - Lectures
7 Wednesday St. Ambrose B. D. (Mem) - Lectures
8 Thursday    The Immaculate Conception of The B.V.M. (Solemnity) - (E.F.D), Retreat Begins
9 Friday    Weekday of Advent - Retreat
10 Saturday   Weekday of Advent - Retreat
11 Sunday   3rd Sunday of Advent (A)
12 Monday Weekday of Advent/ Our Lady of Guadalupe (Opt. Mem) - Retreat
13 Tuesday St. Lucy, V. M. (Mem) - Retreat
14 Wednesday St. John of the Cross, P. D. (Mem) - Retreat Ends
15 Thursday   Weekday of Advent - Christmas Party/Performance
16 Friday   Weekday of Advent - Christmas Break Begins
17 Saturday    Weekday of Advent
18 Sunday    4th Sunday of Advent (A)
19 Monday  Weekday of Advent - Christmas Break
20 Tuesday   Weekday of Advent - Christmas Break
21 Wednesday  Weekday of Advent (St. Peter Canisius, P. D. Opt. Mem) - Christmas Break
22 Thursday   Weekday of Advent - Christmas Break
23 Friday Weekday of Advent (St. John of Kanty P. Opt. Mem) - Christmas Break
24 Saturday   Christmas Eve - Christmas Break
25 Sunday  The Nativity of the Lord (S) - Christmas Break
26 Monday   St. Stephen, Proto Martyr (Feast) - Christmas Break
27 Tuesday St. John, Ap. & Evang. (Feast) - Christmas Break
28 Wednesday The Holy Innocents MM (Feast) - Christmas Break
29 Thursday The Christmas Octave/ St. Thomas Becket, B. M. (Opt. Mem) - Christmas Break
30 Friday The Holy Family (Feast) - Christmas Break
31 Saturday The Christmas Octave/ Sylvester 1, Pp. (Opt. Mem) - Christmas Break

  January 2017
1 Sunday Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God. New Year Day - Christmas Break
2 Monday SS. Basil the Great & Gregory Nazianzen Bb. & Dd. (Mem) - Christmas Break
3 Tuesday The Most Holy Name of Jesus (Mem) - Christmas Break
4 Wednesday Feria - Seminary Reopens
5 Thursday Feria - Lectures
6 Friday Feria- Lectures
7 Saturday Feria/ B.V.M. on Saturday/ St. Raymond of Penyafort, P. (Opt. Mem.) - Compound Cleaning
8 Sunday   Epiphany of Our Lord (S.M.) - RECOLLECTION
9 Monday Baptism of the Lord (Feast) END OF CHRISTMAS SEASON - Lectures
10 Tuesday Feria - Lectures
11 Wednesday Feria - Lectures
12 Thursday Feria - Lectures
13 Friday Feria/ St. Hilary, B. D. (Opt. Mem.) - Lectures
14 Saturday Feria/ B.V.M. on Saturday (Opt. Mem.)
15 Sunday 2nd Sunday of the Year (A) Prayer for Christian Unity Begins
16 Monday   Feria - Lectures
17 Tuesday St. Anthony, Abbot (Mem) - Lectures
18 Wednesday Feria - Lectures
19 Thursday Feria - Lectures
20 Friday  Blessed Cyprian Michael IweneTansi (Feast) - Lectures
21 Saturday St. Agnes, V. M. (Mem)
22 Sunday 3rd Sunday of the Year (A)
23 Monday Feria - Lectures; Prayer for Christian Unity Ends
24 Tuesday St. Francis de Sales B. D. (Mem) - First Semester Lectures End
25 Wednesday The Conversion of St. Paul the Apostle (Feast) - Revision
26 Thursday SS. Timothy and Titus, BB.(Mem) - Revision (Formators' Recollection)
27 Friday  Feria/ St. Angela Merici, V. (Opt. Mem) - Revision
28 Saturday St. Thomas Aquinas, P. D. (Mem) - Revision
29 Sunday 4th Sunday of the Year (A)
30 Monday Feria - First Semester Examinations Begin
31 Tuesday St. John Bosco, P. (Mem) - Examinations
  February 2017
1 Wednesday  Feria - Examinations
2 Thursday   Presentation of the Lord (Feast) - Examinations
3 Friday   Feria/ St. Blaise, B. M.; St. Ansgar, B. (Opt. Mem) - Examinations
4 Saturday Feria/ B.V.M. on Saturday (Opt. Mem) - Examinations
5 Sunday 5th Sunday of the Year (A)
6 Monday St. Paul Miki and Companions, Mm. (Mem) - Examinations
7 Tuesday Feria - Examinations
8 Wednesday   Feria/ St. Jerome Emiliani; St. Josephine Bakhita, V. (Opt. Mem) - Examinations
9 Thursday Feria - Examinations
10 Friday  St. Scholastica, V. (Mem) - Examinations
11 Saturday   Feria/ Our Lady of Lourdes (Opt. Mem) - Examinations
12 Sunday 6th Sunday of the Year (A)
13 Monday   Feria - Examinations
14 Tuesday SS. Cyril, Monk, & Methodius, B. (Mem) - Examinations
15 Wednesday Feria - Examinations
16 Thursday   Feria - Examinations End - E.F.D
17 Friday   Feria/ The Seven Founders of the Servite Order (Opt. Mem) - Semester Break Begins
18 Saturday   Feria/ B.V.M. on Saturday (Opt. Mem) - Break
19 Sunday 7th Sunday of the Year (A) - Break
20 Monday Feria - Break
21 Tuesday Feria/ St. Peter Damian, B. D. (Opt. Mem) - Break
22 Wednesday The Chair of St. Peter, Ap. (Feast) - Break
23 Thursday St. Polycarp, B. M. (Mem) - Break
24 Friday   Feria - Break
25 Saturday Feria/ B.V.M. on Saturday (Opt. Mem) - Semester Break Ends
26 Sunday 8th Sunday of the Year (A)
27 Monday Feria - Lectures
28 Tuesday Feria - Lectures
   March 2017
SEASON OF LENT BEGINS
1 Wednesday  ASH WEDNESDAY (Fast and Abstinence) - Lectures
2 Thursday Thursday after Ash Wednesday - Lectures
3 Friday  Friday after Ash Wednesday - Lectures
4 Saturday Saturday after Ash Wednesday - Lectures
5 Sunday   1st Sunday of Lent (A) - RECOLLECTION
6 Monday Solemnity of the Dedication of Bigard Chapel - Lectures (O.F.D)
7 Tuesday  Weekday of Lent - Lectures
8 Wednesday  Weekday of Lent - Lectures
9 Thursday Weekday of Lent - Lectures
10 Friday  Weekday of Lent - Lectures/NACATHS Weekend Begins
11 Saturday Weekday of Lent/NACATHS Weekend
12 Sunday   2nd Sunday of Lent (A) - NACATHS Weekend Ends
13 Sunday Weekday of Lent - Lectures
14 Tuesday Weekday of Lent - Lectures
15 Wednesday   Weekday of Lent - Lectures
16 Thursday   Weekday of Lent - Lectures
17 Friday   Weekday of Lent - St. Patrick, Secondary Patron of Nigeria (Feast) - Lectures
18 Saturday Weekday of Lent
19 Sunday  3rd Sunday of Lent (A)
20 Monday St. Joseph, Husband of Mary (S) - CONVOCATION ROME
21 Tuesday   Weekday of Lent - Lectures
22 Wednesday Weekday of Lent - Lectures
23 Thursday  Weekday of Lent - Lectures
24 Friday   Weekday of Lent - Lectures
25 Saturday The Annunciation of the Lord (S)
26 Sunday   4th Sunday of Lent (A) (Laetare Sunday)
27 Sunday   EASTER SUNDAY - EFD
27 Monday  Weekday of Lent - Lectures
28 Tuesday   Weekday of Lent - Lectures
39 Wednesday Weekday of Lent - Lectures
30 Thursday  Weekday of Lent - Lectures/ FORMATION WEEKEND
31 Friday Weekday of Lent - Lectures
  April 2017
1 Saturday Weekday of Lent
2 Sunday   5th Sunday of Lent (A)/ End of Formation Weekend
3 Monday Weekday of Lent - Lectures
4 Tuesday   Weekday of Lent - Lectures
5 Wednesday Weekday of Lent - Lectures
6 Thursday Weekday of Lent - Lectures
7 Friday   Weekday of Lent - Lectures
8 Saturday Weekday of Lent
9 Sunday  PASSION SUNDAY (PALM SUNDAY) (A)
10 Monday Monday of Holy Week - Lectures
11 Tuesday   Tuesday of Holy Week - Lectures
12 Wednesday  Wednesday of Holy Week - Lectures
   EASTER TRIDUUM 13 - 16 APRIL
13Thursday   Holy Thursday: Chrism Mass at the Cathedral, Evening Mass of the Lord's Supper
14 Friday   Good Friday (Fast and Abstinence)
15 Saturday Holy Saturday (Recollection for Formators)/ Mass of the Easter Vigil
16 Sunday EASTER SUNDAY (A) - E.F.D
17 Monday Easter Octave - Easter Break Begins
18 Tuesday   Easter Octave - Easter Break
19 Wednesday  Easter Octave - Easter Break
20 Thursday  Easter Octave - Easter Break
21 Friday  Weekday of Easter - Lectures
22 Saturday Easter Octave - Easter Break
23 Sunday 2nd Sunday of Easter (A) (Divine Mercy Sunday) - Easter Break
24 Monday St. Fidelis of Sigmaringen, P. M. (Opt. Mem) - Easter Break
25 Tuesday St. Mark, Evangelist (Feast) - Easter Break
26 Wednesday Weekday of Easter - Easter Break
27 Thursday  Weekday of Easter - Easter Break
28 Friday   St. Peter Chanel, P. M.; St. Louis Mary de Montfort, P.; St. Pius V Pp. (Opt. Mem) - Easter Break
29 Saturday St. Catherine of Siena, V. D. (Mem) - Easter Break
30 Sunday   3rd Sunday of Easter (A) - Easter Break
  May 2017
1 Monday St. Joseph the Worker (Mem) - Easter Break Ends
2 Tuesday   St. Athanasius, B. D. (Mem) - Lectures
3 Wednesday SS. Philip & James, App. (Feast) - Lectures
4 Thursday  Weekday of Easter - Lectures
5 Friday  Weekday of Easter - Lectures
6 Saturday Easter (Saturday Memorial of B.V.M.)
7 Sunday  4th Sunday of Easter (A)
8 Monday Weekday of Easter - Lectures
9 Tuesday  Weekday of Easter - Lectures, Bishops/Formators Meeting
10 Wednesday   Weekday of Easter - Lectures
11 Thursday  Weekday of Easter - Lectures
12 Friday  SS. Nereus and Achilleus, Mm; St. Pancras, M. (Opt. Mem) - Lectures
13 Saturday Our Lady of Fatima (Opt. Mem)
14 Sunday   5th Sunday of Easter (A) - RECOLLECTION
15 Monday Weekday of Easter - Lectures
16 Tuesday Weekday of Easter - Lectures
17 Wednesday  Weekday of Easter - Lectures/End of Lectures for B.A. Students
18 Thursday St. John I, Pp. & M. (Opt. Mem) - Lectures
19 Friday   Weekday of Easter - Lectures (Prolife Weekend Begins)
20 Saturday St. Bernardine of Siena, P. (Opt. Mem) (Prolife Weekend)
21 Sunday  6th Sunday of Easter (A) (Prolife Weekend Ends)
22 Monday St. Rita of Cascia, R. (Opt. Mem) - Lectures B. A. Exams Begin
23 Tuesday Weekday of Easter - Lectures
24 Wednesday Weekday of Easter - Lectures
25 Thursday The Ascension of the Lord (S) - E.F.D
26 Friday St. Philip Neri, P. (Mem) - Lectures End (for those not doing B. A Exams)
27 Saturday St. Augustine of Canterbury, B. (Opt. Mem) - Revision Begins
28 Sunday 7th Sunday of Easter (A) - Revision
29 Monday   Weekday of Easter - Revision
30 Tuesday Weekday of Easter - Revision
31 Wednesday The Visitation of the B.V.M. (Feast) - Revision
  June 2017
1 Thursday  St. Justin, M. (Mem) - Revision
2 Friday  SS. Marcellinus and Peter, Mm (Opt. Mem) - Second Semester Examinations Begin
3 Saturday St. Charles Lwanga & Comp, Mm (Mem) - Examinations
4 Sunday  PENTECOST SUNDAY (A) - E.F.D
 ORDINARY TIME BEGINS
5 Monday St. Boniface, B. M. (Mem) - Examinations- B.Phil & B.Th Examinations
6 Tuesday Feria/ St. Norbert, B (Opt. Mem) - Examinations
7 Wednesday Feria - Examinations
8 Thursday Feria - Examinations
9 Friday Feria/ St. Ephrem, Deacon & D. (Opt. Mem) - Examinations
10 Saturday Feria/ B.V.M. on Saturdays (Opt. Mem) - Examinations
11 Sunday Trinity Sunday (A)
12 Monday Feria - Examinations
13 Tuesday  St. Anthony of Padua, P.D. (Mem) - Examinations
14 Wednesday   Feria - Examinations
15 Thursday Feria - Examinations
16 Friday   Feria - Examinations
17 Saturday Feria/ B.V.M. on Saturday (Opt. Mem) - Examinations
18 Sunday   Corpus Christi (A)
19 Monday Feria/ St. Romuald, Ab (Opt. Mem) - Examinations End - E.F.D
20 Tuesday Feria - Annual Retreat Begins
21 Wednesday   St. Aloysius Gonzaga, R. (Mem) - Annual Retreat
22 Thursday Feria/ St. Paulinus of Nola, B; St. John Fisher, B & M and St. Thomas More, M. (Opt. Mem) - Annual Retreat
23 Friday   The Solemnity of the Most Sacred Heart of Jesus (S) - Annual Retreat
24 Saturday The Birth of John the Baptist (S) - Annual Retreat
25 Sunday  12th Sunday of the Year (A) - Annual Retreat
26 Monday Feria - Annual Retreat Ends/Compound Cleaning/House Send-Forth
27 Tuesday  Feria/ St. Cyril of Alexandria, B. D. (Opt. Mem) - Compound Cleaning/Diocesan/Religious Send-Forth
28 Wednesday St. Irenaeus, B. M. (Mem) - General Send-Forth/Theatre Night
29 Thursday SS. Peter and Paul, App (S) (Convention of Bigard Alumni Association) - (E.F.D)
30 Friday Feria/ The First Martyrs of the Church of Rome (Opt. Mem) - The Seminary Vacates !!!